2015 Conference Schedule

Thursday – October 1, 2015

8:00 AM – Registration & Coffee
9:00 AM –Welcome by Mary Glowacki, State Archaeologist
9:15 AM – S.

David Webb – Aucilla River Paleo Resources:
Past, Present and Future
10:00 AM – Jessie Halligan

– What Does the Future Hold for First Floridians Studies – 
10:45 AM – Break
11:00:45 AM – Michael Collins
11:45 AM – Lunch around town
1:00 PM – James Adovasio – The Miller Complex and it’s

Kin
1:45 PM – Jessica Cook-Hale – “….Those are pearls that were his eyes”: an atypical lithic assemblage from Ray Hole Springs

(8Ta171), a submerged prehistoric

site in Apalachee Bay, Florida, U.S.A.
2:30 PM

– Break
2:45 PM – Pegi Jodry – Paleoamerican

Ceremony, Healing, and                          Shamanic

Practice, A Look at

Material Indications.
3:30 PM – Dave Anderson
4:15 PM – Break for exhibits and dinner around town
Artifact Display and exhibits downstairs in Opera House – Artifact Identification Booth – Barbara A. Clark, Historical Archaeology
7:00 PM – Dennis Stanford – Paleolithic Maritime Traditions?
75,000 Years of Innovations and Adaptations

Friday – October 2, 2015

8:00 AM – Registration & Coffee
9:00 AM –

 Vance Holliday – Clovis at the End of the World: El Fin del Mundo and the early Peopling of the Southwest
9:45 AM – Lee Newsom – Mastodon Trail Mix – foraging behavior of the “original forest elephant” based on

Aucilla River
dung deposits
10:30 AM – Break
10:45 AM – Shane Miller – A Special Analysis of

Clovis Biface Production at the Topper Site, South

Carolina
11:30 AM – Lunch around town
1:00 PM – Michael Faught – The Underwater Archaeology of                            

  Paleolandscapes in

the Big Bend: Ten Years of Research on the Offshore
1:45 PM –

George Cole – Historic Sea Level Rise and Use of Laser Scanning for the

Delineations of Submerged Archaeological Sites
2:30 PM

– Break
2:45 PM – Rochelle Marrinan – The State of Paleoindian                                

      Zooarchaeology in Florida
3:30 PM – David Thulman – The Predicate Form: using artifact shapes to reconstruct social

interaction
4:15 PM – Break for exhibits and dinner around town
Artifact Display and exhibits downstairs in Opera House – Artifact Identification Booth – Barbara A. Clark, Historical Archaeology
7:00 PM – Mike Waters – In Search of the First Americans: The        

                  Archaeological and Genetic Evidence

for the

Peopling of the Americas at the end of the Last Ice Age

Saturday – October 3, 2015

8:00 AM – Registration

& Coffee
9:00 AM  – Jack Rink – Optical Luminescence Dating (OSL) in Florida Environments: A Colored Story.
9:45 AM

Erv Garrison – Geoarchaeology Underwater and its                           Challenges—An Example from Florida, The Econfina Paleo Channel
10:30

AM – Break
10:45 AM –

Andy Hemmings
11:30 AM

– Lunch around town
1:00 PM

Chris Moore and Mark Brooks – Early Hunter – Gather Tool Use and Animal Exploitation: Protein and Microwear
Evidence from the Central Savannah River Valley
1:45 PM – Morgan Smith – In 1971, George Guest

noticed large bones eroding from bank in the Silver River in central Florida…
2:30

PM – Break
2:45 PM – James Dunbar – The Aucilla Research Institute (ARI) and its mission to encourage investigations of a

World Class time machine in the Tertiary Karst Region of the Southeast

U.S.
3:30 PM – Panel Discussion
*** Suggestions for Panel
Dennis Stanford        Vance Holliday              S. David Webb        

Lee Newsom
Mike Waters              Dave Anderson             Rochelle Marrinan    Mike Collins


Artifact Display and exhibits downstairs in Opera House – Artifact Identification Booth – Barbara A. Clark, Historical

Archaeology

 

Sunday October

4, 2015
Tours of archaeological sites